Black Sapote, Chocolate Pudding Tree, Black Persimmon, Axle Grease Plant

Diospyros digyna

Family: Ebenaceae (eb-en-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Diospyros (dy-oh-SPY-ros) (Info)
Species: digyna (dy-GY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Diospyros black persimmon


Edible Fruits and Nuts


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Jupiter, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida (2 reports)

Mulberry, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

Venice, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Tacoma, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 7, 2014, Enri312 from Corona, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I germinated 4 out of 5 black sapote seeds that I brought from Mexico recently. I had to wait a long time for them to germinate. I used those little red drinking cups and made openings using a blade for drainage. The potting soil I used was Scotts SuperSoil Potting mix from Home Depot. I also used a grow light with an automatic on/off switch that turned on all night since it was winter.

The red cups the seeds were in got infested with fungus gnats, but they didn't harm the persimmon seeds at all. In fact, I think they helped keep them from rotting by feeding on the fungus in the soil.

When they germinated, I took them out because I was tired of all the gnats (it got pretty bad). The temperature outside at night was in the lower 40s and they got burned by the c... read more


On Nov 12, 2010, dstbny3 from Tacoma, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Since I live in Tacoma, Wa, I could only grow it inside. My pudding tree grew to four-to-five feet tall, never flowered, and lived for about seven years before losing its leaves and dying from some bug or disease (I never found out what killed it). It was a pleasant tree to have and added ambience to the room.


On Aug 21, 2009, Rawmodel from Alexandria, MN wrote:

I started my black sapote from seed which I brought from Mexico. I started it in may 2008 and it is now 14 inches tall and very beautiful.

Im wondering if I should expose it to full sun or still keep it somewhat protected? Any ideas on this? Truly a beautiful plant. Hopefully it will get big enough to get fruit someday, but nevertheless it is still a great plant to have indoors.


On Nov 18, 2006, oceanmystic from San Diego, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

It has taken 4 months but I finally have a sprout. Growing one here is considered marginal but I am going to give it my best shot. Not sure if it is temperature or dry fall air or wet winters that kill them off but I will mitigate against all those and hope for the best.


On Apr 6, 2004, actoon from Satellite Beach, FL wrote:

This tree does extremely well on the beach areas of Satellite beach. It is a beautiful large, fast growing tree with very good tasting friut. I grow many as I have two trees that produce fruit. They fruit is harvested January through March and are about 3 to 5 inches in diameter. They do not require much care but do benefit from regular complete fertilizer such as 6-6-6.


On Jun 11, 2003, teddyJ from Rockhampton
Australia wrote:

The tree is a beautifull evergreen giving good shade. Like most Persimmons, the fruit are picked mature and then need to be allowed to soften off the tree. Once soft the sweet flesh is scooped out of the skin and can be eaten from the hand or used in ice creams, drinks cooking etc etc.