Northern Bush Honeysuckle, Dwarf Bush Honeysuckle, Life-of-Man
Diervilla lonicera

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Diervilla (dy-er-VIL-uh) (Info)
Species: lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Synonym:Diervilla diervilla
Synonym:Diervilla lonicera var. hypomalaca
Synonym:Diervilla trifida

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cos Cob, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Lisle, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sandusky, Ohio

Mc Donald, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 22, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

There is a group of plants planted on the east side of Morton Arboretum in northeast Illinois in what is silty soil of pH about 7.0.in the Illinois Rare Plant Collection I took photos of it there. I only saw it once before at the Philadelphia Flower Show. It suckers freely to be more of a groundcover about 2 to 3 feet high. In June of 2015 I discovered that Morton Arboretum has a few more plantings of this species and they are bigger and better ones than what I saw in August 2014. Looks like a good quality high groundcover.

Positive

On Apr 25, 2012, laura10801 from Fairfield County, CT (Zone 6b) wrote:

I planted this shrub about a year ago (from a rather small seedling I got from Bluestone Perennials). It's reached it's 3 foot height and spread, which is a good thing. I have it planted on a slope in mostly shade next to a tree. It is leafing out nicely this spring and it managed to hold on to its red leaves all winter, which was a pleasant surprise. I definitely recommend this shrub and I am now trying to figure out is there is an area on my property that would look nice with a mass planting, since I have have some very difficult areas and this has thrived in on of the toughest areas.

Positive

On Jun 3, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

A interesting native species, it comes out with reddish leaves in the spring and afterward. It have tiny yellow flowers that leaves much to be desired - it also have a habit of suckering but it make a interesting statement in a yard - proves you have enough room for it.