We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Wintercreeper Euonymus 'Emerald & Gold'

Euonymus fortunei

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: fortunei (for-TOO-nee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Emerald & Gold
Synonym:Euonymus fortunei var. radicans
Synonym:Euonymus radicans
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. acutus
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. chinensis
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. radicans




Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas

Fresno, California

Modesto, California

Jonesboro, Georgia

Boise, Idaho

Ashton, Illinois

Elgin, Illinois

Princeton, Illinois

Fishers, Indiana

Indianapolis, Indiana

Olathe, Kansas

Ewing, Kentucky

Alfred, Maine

Laurel, Maryland

Chester, Massachusetts

Saugus, Massachusetts

Manchester, New Hampshire

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Ballston Lake, New York

Mechanicville, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Salem, Oregon

Ligonier, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Spokane, Washington

Falling Waters, West Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

Menasha, Wisconsin

New Berlin, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 24, 2008, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Base color is bright green with a golden edge which turns to very pink/red in the cold weather of winter thus providing lots of color in the off months. Use as a small hedge or as a border plant. Prune yearly to keep its dense mounding form.


On Dec 9, 2005, bigcityal from Menasha, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Nice little evergreen accent plant. Slow growing, consistent color.


On Apr 17, 2005, henryr10 from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

Either my plants failed to read the height chart or it needs to be bumped up a bit.
Mine are now shaped at 4' and I've had shoots to 6'.

Totally evergreen and it politely waits to get new foliage before droppping last year's leaves.