Showy Stonecrop
Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hylotelephium (hy-loh-te-LEE-fee-um) (Info)
Species: erythrostictum (er-ith-roh-STIK-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Mediovariegatum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegatum)
Synonym:Sedum erythrostictum
Synonym:Sedum roseum
Synonym:Sedum alboroseum

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Batesville, Arkansas

Calistoga, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Denver, Colorado

Poland, Indiana

Delhi, Iowa

Oskaloosa, Kansas

Murray, Kentucky

Coushatta, Louisiana

Cumberland, Maryland

Royal Oak, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Columbia, Missouri

Doniphan, Missouri

Southold, New York

Broadway, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Clyde, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Lima, Ohio

Corvallis, Oregon

Freedom, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Mansfield, Texas

Lake Forest Park, Washington

North Bend, Washington

Beverly, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 24, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Prune out any leaves that turn all green to keep the variegation.