Species Orchid, Yellow Lady Slipper, Yellow Moccasin Flower, Golden Slipper Orchid, Yellow Indian Sh
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: parviflorum var. pubescens
Synonym:Cypripedium assurgens
Synonym:Cypripedium aureum
Synonym:Cypripedium flavescens
Synonym:Cypripedium furcatum
Synonym:Cypripedium planipetalum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Stamford, Connecticut

Windham, Maine

Petoskey, Michigan

Wadena, Minnesota

Watkins, Minnesota

Piedmont, Missouri

Lebanon, Ohio

Weyburn, Saskatchewan

Barboursville, Virginia

Chesapeake, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 22, 2013, travelgal from Clarkesville, GA wrote:

I had a rescued YLS for many years. Then, when I moved to NorthGA, I put it in a cow watering trough (black plastic) to keep it from voles. It has one drain. I used clay and organic additions. Then one winter, we had snow cover for 4 or 5 days. It rotted in the soil. I discovered the organics had more or less been used up and it was brown clay soil. That, combined with a lot of snow on it, I feel, caused its demise. So I would say it needs GOOD drainage. I am trying again (not in trough). May I say Gardens of the Blue Ridge is a great place to buy natives? Happy gardening!

Positive

On Oct 12, 2004, anesdocno1 from Knoxville, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

I received 3 of these plants from a friend of my wife's, and have had problems finding information about the proper depth to plant them. I don't know how deeply the plant "bud" should be. It is known to grow well in this area of eastern Tennessee.

Positive

On Feb 22, 2004, Passionweed from Barboursville, VA wrote:

One of my favorite native orchids that I am lucky to have in my central Virginia garden. Native to my area, I transplanted a small colony (saved from a road project) years ago. What was 8 plants is now close to 20.
From my experience, this is about the only Cypripedium that will transplant and grow/colonize easily. I have it planted in a natural setting among deciduous trees and pines, my soil is red clay with a thick layer of leaf mould on top. Rainfall here averages around 45" per year, warm muggy summers and cold winters (max low -10*).
Have seen this growing in gardens in regular garden soil.

Positive

On Apr 14, 2003, woodspirit1 from Lake Toxaway, NC (Zone 7a) wrote:

I love this plant, mainly for its beauty and rarity. I had one when I moved here and now I have 3 but it has been many years. I have seen them in a catalog for around $150!!! apiece. Although they have been seen in big colonies, I have never seen that. They MUST have shade, and some of the shade should be pine. They like very acid soil. They form seed pods very infrequently so my husband has taken to using a brush to help polinate them. I found that they can be fertilized.