Fiddlewood Tree, Spiny Fiddlewood

Citharexylum spinosum

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Citharexylum (sith-uh-REKS-il-um) (Info)
Species: spinosum (spy-NO-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Citharexylum quadrangulare
Synonym:Citharexylum fruticosum
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Key Largo, Florida

Key West, Florida

Lake Wales, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Winter Garden, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 26, 2005, udigg from PH
Israel (Zone 10b) wrote:

A lovely tree that can be grown as a big shrub as well.
Dark green glossy leaves densly cover the tree. fragrant small white flowers in long clusters, here in Israel in late summer to early winter. Native to the west-indies.
Has a very hi growth rhytm, therefore very useful for covering and as a barrier.
Will grow well in zones 11 and 10. May be decidous in cooler areas.
A not common tree that is worth being more well known.Try it!


On Apr 16, 2003, Dinu from Mysore
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

There are two trees in our premises. Both must be around 70 years old. The fragrance from the flowers are absolutely beautiful, esp. at night. It blooms most during March which is spring here and it also blooms at other times of the year once or twice. The tiny flowers are a favourite to the bees. The wood of this tree is said to be useful for making musical instruments. We have no idea who planted it even though my g-g-father built this house 92 years ago (we moved in here 5 years ago after letting it out since 1950).