Perennial Wallflower
Erysimum 'Apricot Twist'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erysimum (er-RIS-ih-mum) (Info)
Cultivar: Apricot Twist
Synonym:Erysimum linifolium

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sittingbourne,

Mesa, Arizona (2 reports)

Berkeley, California

San Leandro, California

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Tuckerton, New Jersey

Austin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

Alderwood Manor, Washington

Lake Stevens, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 16, 2011, zernike from Mesa, AZ wrote:

I live in Mesa, Arizona and grew this plant from seed, which I received inside a packet of wildflower seed. It produced wonderfully.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2003, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

I purchased this plant at the end of last summer and it hasn't been out of flower since (it is now mid April), keeping up an endless succession throughout the winter, even when snow was on the ground.
It has a lovely soft orange colour - quite unusual.