Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Golden Root, Roseroot Stonecrop, Rosewort, Kings-crown

Rhodiola rosea

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhodiola (ROD-ee-oh-luh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhodiola roanensis
Synonym:Sedum rhodiola
Synonym:Sedum roseum
Synonym:Sedum roseum var. roanense
Synonym:Rhodiola semenowii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

This plant is fire-retardant

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Seward, Alaska

Wasilla, Alaska

Los Angeles, California

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 18, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Western North American plants formerly included in R. rosea are now treated as Rhodiola integrifolia and Rhodiola rhodantha.

Positive

On Sep 18, 2016, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Viable seeds germinate reliably in cool temperatures after 120s cold stratification. Seedlings fare best in a sandy, fast draining succulent growth medium. Seedlings succeed well indoors and grow rapidly under lights, with only occasional watering. The easiest way to kill seedlings is to attempt to grow them in moisture retentive soil and/or overwater them.

Neutral

On Jun 5, 2014, cgm707 from San Diego, CA wrote:

Does anyone know where this sedum can be purchased?

Positive

On May 5, 2004, ZaksGarden from Winston Salem, NC wrote:

My neighbor gave me one full grown plant, and two babies it had put off. I love having this plant in my garden! It has beautiful foliage and always catches the eyes of all the visitors of my garden.

Neutral

On Aug 1, 2003, jbyron wrote:

Used by many cultures as an adaptagen or tonic. Vikings used this root to boost courage before battle. Recent research shows that Rhodiola rosea reduces anxiety and increases the effectiveness of some cancer chemotherapy drugs while lessening their side effects. Species name rosea originates from rose-like scent of the roots.

Positive

On Sep 30, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Rose root is a fleshy plant with blue-green rosettes that are topped with small, brownish-red flowers beginning in June. Roseroot's name is derived from the rose-like smell that is present when the roots are cut.

This native sedum grows up to 6000 ft on the mountains surrounding our Southcentral Alaskan coastal town. It is found along rocky cliffs, throughout most of Alaska, but adapts well to the rock garden.

Roseroot is not easy to transplant when found in rocky areas where the roots grow deep into crevices. They will grow from seed if little or no soil cover is applied. Young plants are edible, eaten cooked or raw.

BACK TO TOP