We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple 'Viridis'

Acer palmatum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Viridis
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples
View this plant in a garden




Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Grown for foliage


Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (3 reports)

Cottondale, Alabama

Anderson, California

Dublin, California

Fresno, California

Conyers, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Winterville, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Hammond, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Saugus, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Kansas City, Missouri

Columbia Falls, Montana

Dover, New Hampshire

South Orange, New Jersey

Fredonia, New York

Pond Eddy, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina (2 reports)

Cincinnati, Ohio

Franklin, Ohio

Gates Mills, Ohio

Mansfield, Ohio

Media, Pennsylvania

Greenville, South Carolina

Walhalla, South Carolina

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Smyrna, Tennessee

Kaysville, Utah

Broad Run, Virginia

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Lacey, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Appleton, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 20, 2003, haleygem from Saugus, MA wrote:

A must for every garden. We haave the red threadleaf and my only problem is I don't have enough room to get the green one as well. Even as a small baby tree it is stunning. With simple pruning you can make a "mushroom" shape tree or you could leave it growing naturally and just trim the branches that reach the ground for a very full look.