Glory of the snow 'Pink Giant'

Chionodoxa forbesii

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Chionodoxa (kye-oh-no-DOKS-uh) (Info)
Species: forbesii (FORBZ-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Giant
Synonym:Chionodoxa luciliae


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grayslake, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Bangor, Maine

Blissfield, Michigan

Harbert, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bridgewater, New Jersey

Berea, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Lawrenceburg, Tennessee

Broaddus, Texas

Magna, Utah

Seattle, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 30, 2013, naomiZ5b from Bangor, ME wrote:

Chionodoxa is a wonderful small bulb providing a bridge between crocuses and tulips in the spring garden. A great companion to daffodils, scilla, species tulips, and puschkinia. It's completely hardy here in Bangor, Maine, and is naturalizing in my lawn as well as in the dry, shady conditions under a maple tree. Both the pink and blue varieties are very pretty -- the blue is more "sparky," almost as bright as scilla sibirica. Forming nice tight clumps, it also spreads by self-seeding and is easy to transplant. When the blooms end, the foliage dies down quickly and can be pulled up or mowed at that point. Plant it among later-emerging plants like hostas that can fill the gap.


On Apr 27, 2013, Cahow from HARBERT, MI wrote:

Ya gotta love Home Depot. (LOL) They'll sell ANYTHING, which for a gardener, is quite nice. Items that are sold NO WHERE ELSE (good and bad idea!) are sold through Home Depot. I stumbled upon cardboard/net bags of Chionodoxa "Pink Giant" at my local Home Depot at half price, so for $2.99, I got 18 bulbs. Well, I actually got more because I bought 10 bags at $2.99. :) Having never heard of this bulb nor seen it in real life, I did extensive research on it once I got home, taking full advantage of Home Depot's return policy if it turned out that the bulbs weren't Winter Hardy. From everything I read, they were hardy, but the name "Pink Giant" was a misnomer: they are certainly NOT "Giant" but it's a left over from when the plant used to be labeled C. gigantea, instead of the current C. forbe... read more


On Mar 22, 2009, weedsfree from Magna, UT (Zone 7a) wrote:

Mine are in bloom now. Though by the time the blooms open, they are a light blue to white. I love that they have come up and are blooming so early in my area, which is mid March.


On Apr 15, 2008, ladychroe from Bridgewater, NJ wrote:

An adorable little plant with clear pale pink flowers. Blooms in early spring, after the crocus and dwarf iris.


On Apr 20, 2007, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I really like the chionodoxa - it's a luminous pale pink color that really glows from a distance. It started flowering here (5a) at the end of March and is still going almost a month later, although it is starting to look a little worn out by now. It is very hardy, and lived through a 6" snowfall while it was in full bloom, with no noticeable damage.