Lime Thyme
Thymus citriodorus 'Lime'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymus (TY-muss) (Info)
Species: citriodorus (sit-ree-oh-DOR-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Lime
Synonym:Thymus x citriodorus

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hydesville, California

Walnut Creek, California

Machesney Park, Illinois

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Penn Yan, New York

Glouster, Ohio

Dallas, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

Radford, Virginia

Kenmore, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 13, 2012, TheLoveofFlowers from Saint Paul, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Though I am in zone 4, I have successfully overwintered both this (lime thyme) and the variegated lemon Thyme in a container. (storing it in an unheated garage in the winter).

It just barely survived the harsh 2010-2011 winter, but came back from the roots. The mild 2011-2012 winter it even came back from the stem. I'm going to try planting some outside in a sunny area to see if it comes back.

Positive

On May 13, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

Really pretty and fairly fast growing in the sun. The fresh lime green looks great all year with silver leafed herbs and lavender. Spills out onto the patio and creeps over a wall which looks nice too.

Positive

On Jul 4, 2007, morningrose1 from Kenmore, WA wrote:

Grows very well for me. More aggressive than creeping thyme and elfin thyme, but can be kept under control. Fills in nicely around other plants and keeps the weeds down once established.

Positive

On May 18, 2005, Kauai17 from Leander, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is my first year to try this herb. It has grown very quickly and stays very close to the ground. It has a bright green leaf and a wonderful citrus smell.