Matucana
Matucana krahnii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Matucana (mat-oo-KAN-uh) (Info)
Species: krahnii (KRON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Matucana calliantha
Synonym:Borzicactus krahnii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Puyallup, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 27, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood,Washington
Nice little cactus that has a large wonderful bright red flower in the late Spring or early Summer. This small round cactus doesn't have ribs with needles, it has nipples that are surrounded by needles. It will multiply with little plants around the mother. Propagate by division. Prefers sun and fast draining soil. Nice addition to an indoor windowsill collection.

Positive

On Apr 20, 2003, nokats from Sydney
wrote:

This cactus has a very nice slightly zygomorphic flower
of a reddish lilac colour, about 7cm long and flowers over a long period.