Heirloom Double Narcissus, Double Daffodil
Narcissus 'Rip van Winkle'

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Rip van Winkle
Additional cultivar information:(aka Plenus)
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: pre 1884
Synonym:Narcissus minor var. pumilus
» View all varieties of Daffodils

Division:

Division 4 - Double

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Pale Green

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Garberville, California

Chicago, Illinois

Geneseo, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Pepperell, Massachusetts

Dearborn, Michigan

Tawas City, Michigan

Sparks, Nevada

Sandown, New Hampshire

Port Washington, New York

West Kill, New York

Morehead City, North Carolina

Elyria, Ohio

Ravenna, Ohio

Hugo, Oklahoma

, Ontario

Portland, Oregon

Marshalls Creek, Pennsylvania

Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Reynoldsville, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Pullman, Washington

Vancouver, Washington (2 reports)

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 6, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

An heirloom cultivar dating to 1884.

The heavy heads nod and tend to topple the scapes.

Hardy at least to Z4.

Positive

On Apr 11, 2008, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very cute little plants. I have them in my woodland garden and they always flower before anything else and the yellow stands out strikingly. The leaves seem to disappear when it gets hot.

Positive

On Mar 19, 2006, flowerfrenzy from Vancouver, WA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I purchased a couple of these through my local garden center. They are so cute! I love having the texture and color that they add to my garden. In my climate, they tend to show a lot more green than in pictures I've seen.

Positive

On Apr 20, 2005, CatskillKarma from West Kill, NY wrote:

Living in Rip van Winkle country in the Catskills, I had to have these. I've had a grouping in my rock garden for the last half dozen years. They're very charming and easy. They don't multiply, but there's been no dieback either--I still have the same 10 I planted then. They look like little stars--almost like dahlias.

Positive

On Apr 19, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Planted a dozen or so of these in fall 04. They were the first to bloom for me around April 18, 2005. The picture on the front of the card doesn't do them justice. Beautiful, dainty and a prolific bloomer. Flower almost resembles a mum, it's so double! Really glad I planted these.

Double Flowering Narcissus are identified as having more than one flower per stem and do not necessarily have the distinctive center cup and petals like other Narcissus.

My Bulbs came from Netherland Bulb Co. and I purchased them in a local nursery here.

To subdivide after 2-3 years, harvest them immediately after the foliage has died down, divide and store in a well ventilated cool dry place then replant them in the fall.

Positive

On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a real cutie--imagine a dandelion flower atop a daffodil stalk, only without the weed problems. The only thing I don't like about this variety is that it has a very short bloom period.

Neutral

On Apr 20, 2003, Baa wrote:

A small growing daffodil cultivar.

Bears small, pale green and yellow, double flowers that look slightly untidy.

Loves a well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Makes an excellent rock garden bulb and doesn't require staking as badly as other doubles.