Tiger Aloe, Tigeraloë, Partridge Breast Aloe
Aloe variegata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: variegata (var-ee-GAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe ausana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Mottled

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Maricopa, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Parker, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Queen Creek, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Brea, California

Calistoga, California

Canoga Park, California

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Mission Viejo, California

Palm Desert, California

Reseda, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

Spring Valley, California

Sunol, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Pensacola, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Henderson, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Dripping Springs, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 21, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Aloe variegata grows well in my garden in shade of a deciduous tree with water once a month in summer and none in winter. It has been in this location since 1991, has moderately suckered, and blooms reliably. It is unprotected in winter and has weathered several hard frosts with no damage. I have also tried it in full shade, where it has survived, but not prospered.

Positive

On May 14, 2011, Little_things from Port Elizabeth
South Africa (Zone 10a) wrote:

Plant is easy to grow if kept in well-drained soil and not over-watered. They grow in the dry regions of South Africa and S. Namibia. In the Karoo, I've seen them growing almost all the time in or under small bushes. They usually flower end winter, early spring. They are easy to cultivate from seed.

Positive

On Jul 14, 2009, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Coastal Otago, New Zealand zone 9ish
Having just gone out in the middle of winter to move some of my other more diva-ish aloes, I noticed that my partridge aloe (potted) seems to be impervious to cold, not to mention hail, the other succulent enemy we have to deal with on a regular basis down here. It also seems a little larger and more luxuriant than those in the pics supplied, and I can only put this down to regular thorough watering, since it gets no other attention. Its definitely the same variety. Its sat out all winter through storms, minor frosts and week-long soakings.
It's so pretty with its painted-on-looking markings, but I take mine completely for granted since purchasing it's great grandmother around 10 years ago and busily distributing her offsets ever sinc... read more

Positive

On Dec 30, 2006, Tjsangel1 from Warren, OH wrote:

My favorite Aloe. It's very easy to grow, I water once a month and keep it outdoors in bright sunlight in summer. This is the second time in 9 months my Aloe is going to flower! How cool is that : )

Neutral

On Feb 19, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Makes a great, almost no care houseplant if desired although, without bright enough lighting (atleast I believe it to be the problem) the ... blades...? can become leggy and pale.

Positive

On Aug 20, 2004, greenlarry from Darlington
United Kingdom wrote:

I have grown this aloe in the past. It makes an attractive plant with good red flowers. Much underrated due to its common-ness.

Neutral

On Mar 21, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very easy to grow aloe (though have rotted my share of these), and one of the most commonly sold in nurseries (at least in Southern California). Completely smooth plant with only the tiniest white, firm, blunt teeth. Leaves tend to be thick and triangular with a 'V' shape in cross section. Leaf margins, where dinky teeth are, have wide, ornamental white line. Spotting on leaves is often in horizontal bands in a 'tiger-stripe' pattern. Flowers are pinkish to pale red, either compact (high light situations) or spread out (low light situations) but usually single or possibly with a single branch, and here in So Cal come out mid winter.

Seed of this species differs from most other aloes in having very large 'wings' presumably to increase wind dispersion. Each seed pod is... read more

Positive

On May 26, 2003, lynxx wrote:

Lovely accent plant, tolerates extremely dry conditions. Loves bright light.