We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Texas Redbud 'Oklahoma'

Cercis canadensis var. texensis

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cercis (SER-sis) (Info)
Species: canadensis var. texensis
Cultivar: Oklahoma
Synonym:Cercis reniformis
Synonym:Cercis occidentalis var. texensis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Trinity, Alabama

Little Rock, Arkansas

Morrilton, Arkansas

Crockett, California

Hanford, California

Braselton, Georgia

Lawrence, Kansas

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Vicksburg, Mississippi

New Bern, North Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Crockett, Texas

Kyle, Texas

Palestine, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 22, 2003, Copperbaron from Vicksburg, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

Easily grown in average, medium wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Part shade is best in hot climates. Since this tree does not transplant well, it should be planted when young and left undisturbed.

'Oklahoma' is noted for its bright wine red flowers (darker and brighter than most redbuds) and its glossy green foliage. It was discovered growing wild in the Arbuckle Mountains of Oklahoma in 1964. It is a small, deciduous understory tree which typically grows to 12-18' tall. Clusters of tiny, wine-red, pea-like flowers bloom profusely on the branches and mature trunks for 2-3 weeks in early spring (March-April) before the foliage emerges. Heart-shaped leaves open soft pink but gradually mature to a glossy rich green. Pendulous, flat, bean-like, 2-4" long seed po... read more