We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Showy Stonecrop

Sedum telephioides

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: telephioides (tel-ee-fee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Hylotelephium telephioides
Synonym:Anacampseros telephioides


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Chillicothe, Illinois

Saint Marys, Kansas

Davison, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Isle, Minnesota

Montgomery, Minnesota

Eunice, Missouri

Bolton Landing, New York

Altoona, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 4, 2010, onnaday from Louisville, KY wrote:

My mother had many of these plants growing in our back yard in Kentucky when I was little. We called them "Live Forevers". And they did. They are very hardy, seem to thrive whether in sun or shade. It also spreads easily. The plant stays green throughout the growing season, from early spring to late fall. In August or September, a lavender flower appears on the bush. My family has taken starts from mother's original & planted them. I'm happy to finally know the proper name for the plant.


On Sep 22, 2008, dawnwarner from Montgomery, MN wrote:

They live in any soil condition (if any soil). It spreads easily - great rock or ground cover. Can grow in just mulch. If "leaves" or stem brake, gives off a white, milky and very sticky liquid - irritates my skin. Hard to kill, I use in my rock walls and any where I want weed control - they take over quicky. Long tail like shoots (maybe 12" each, in summer has yellow "flowers" that look like stone crop sedum's. I give them away freely :)


On May 30, 2008, Rowan_linnea from Isle, MN (Zone 3b) wrote:

This plant takes a LOT of abuse to kill it! I have it growing in a shady garden here in Minnesota, and it has spread to the surrounding woodland area. Invasive, I suppose, but I like it! I shall endeavor to keep it within a 50 foot radius, and dig clumps for anyone I can get to take it!