Aechmea, Bromeliad

Aechmea nudicaulis

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aechmea (EEK-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: nudicaulis (new-dee-KAW-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Bromelia nudicaulis


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By budding

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Naples, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 8, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I am no bromeliad expert, but this plant is unique in my garden in that the flowering rosettes don't die after the flower is gone.. I have not seen one flower a second time, but the original plant is still growing nicely. A sucker has flowered every year for me since I planted it 4 years ago, but the plant just gets larger and larger... no monocarpism (yet) here.


On Apr 24, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a great species for warm and humid climates, since it lives naturally on lots of trees in the middle of the biggest brazilian cities. It grows fast on organic soil, preffering, however, an epiphyticous habitat. Very easy to get new plants from the rosettes that grow fast on the rizome, reacting well to transplantation. Sometimes, the plant gets too big for its pot, so its recomendable to control its growth if you are not planning to grow new buds. The leaves are thick and may be spiny, just plain green, but the inflorescence is spectacular.