Pelican Flower, Dutchman's Pipe

Aristolochia grandiflora

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Aristolochia (a-ris-toh-LOH-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Howardia grandiflora
Synonym:Aristolochia foetens


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Coronado, California

Huntington Beach, California

Meriden, Connecticut

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Hammond, Louisiana

La Place, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 17, 2013, TropicalPam from Cooper City, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I love this plant. Just bought a baby one in a 4 inch pot. I put it in a 6 inch pot and is about 2 ft long..... how long before it will bloom?


On Sep 8, 2004, mudwasp from Santa Cruz, CA wrote:

the plant in the photo IS A. grandiflora, nothing else. anyone who confuses a. g. braziliensis (sp?) should take another look at it.


On May 31, 2004, texaflora from Galveston, TX wrote:

In our Community Garden, where the street end is landscaped, the Dutchman's pipe (variety gigantea) gets more coments than any other plant, when the garden is open for tours. I could have found homes for hundreds of cuttings, if I had had them. It was particularly interesting to school children and teachers.
It WILL climb up anything available, including oaks, and like an exuberant puppy, must be restrained.

What fun!


On Jul 17, 2003, BougiKat from Kc, MO wrote:

Ah, Jasmine (comment above) beat me to this. I also think the photo is mislabeled.

I have had a Gigantea from Logees for several years. It has bloomed several different times and they don't look like the G. Braziliensis.


On May 27, 2003, Jasmine from Naples, FL wrote:

According to this photo, this flower looks like Aristolochia gigantea braziliensis...not the standard gigantea. A. grandiflora has more of a yellow background and has a very long tail. Check out


On Apr 24, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Spectacular huge flowers that look like a turkey´s neck, formed only by a showy red calix with white spots and a yellow center. Some say that they don´t smell good, but I never sensed any smell from it