Tinantia
Tinantia erecta

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tinantia (ty-NAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Tinantia fugax

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Stockton, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Port Norris, New Jersey

Wallkill, New York

Royersford, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 4, 2007, PudgyMudpies from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

what a pretty flower this makes. I just noticed it today and had to post a pic in plant identification to find out what it was. Turns out I planted this seed in 2004 and this is the first time it has shown itself. It will be interesting to see what it will do, but it is obviously hardy in my zone. It is in a full shade area.

Positive

On Aug 15, 2004, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is an absolutely beautiful plant. Even if it didn't flower the foliage is awesome. I've also heard this plant grows a big tuber..Don't know yet. I'll have to let you know if I ever decide to move one...lol

4/29/05 Well It's a year later..Definitely an annual in my zone. It literally drops to the ground on the first frost. But it has reseeded Like Crazy! Great Plant! I was concerned because I hadn't started my tinantia seeds yet. But went outside today where they were planted and found many seedlings. I'm elated :-D