We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Species Orchid, Sparkling Epidendrum

Epidendrum fulgens

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epidendrum (ep-ih-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: fulgens (FUL-jenz) (Info)
Synonym:Epidendrum bradeanum
Synonym:Epidendrum mosenii



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year




Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida (2 reports)

Hobe Sound, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Longwood, Florida

Milton, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 23, 2010, flaflwrgrl from North Central , FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Here in south Fl. this plant can be put directly into the ground & thrive. Needs little water & likes a few hours of sun---yes, it can take direct sun! Grows & blooms profusely. Roots form on the stems so there is no need to propagate from seed. Just cut off a stem with roots & plant. The blooms are at the end of long stems & wave merrily in the breeze. An easy grower here.


On Apr 26, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is an easy growing orchid from southern brazilian litoral areas. It lives well on white sand mixed with organic soil, specially near the sea, since it seems to get minerals also from the salty droplets in the air. The temperature goes down to 5-15o C in its natural habitat, so, no need to push the temperature too high to grow it. It grows fast, produces flowers constantly during the year, and buds on the floral scape, along with new pseudobulbs in the ground. Those pseudobulbs are thin, stem-like, 15-50cm high, with glossy green leaves. The apical inflorescence can produce up to 100 flowers, 1-5 simultaneously, that stays there for 3 days (more or less). The flowers are small (diameter=2cm), bright red, coral, or orange-red, with a bright yellow labellum with tiny red spots, a small b... read more