Japanese Flowering Crabapple
Malus floribunda

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Species: floribunda (flor-ih-BUN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Pyrus floribunda
» View all varieties of Apples

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Time:

Early season flowering

Pollination:

Unknown - Tell us

Rootstock Vigor:

Unknown - Tell us

Bearing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Resistant to Apple Scab

Resistant to Apple Powdery Mildew

Resistant to Cedar-Apple Rust

Resistant to Fireblight

Fruit Usage:

Crab

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Benton, Arkansas

San Leandro, California

Denver, Colorado

Canton, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

Edgewood, Maryland

Albany, Missouri

Lincoln, Nebraska

Piscataway, New Jersey

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Winston, Oregon

Broaddus, Texas

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 17, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is an exceptionally beautiful small flowering tree.

Only one of the preceding comments is relevant to this species.

Flower buds are deep pink, turning white as they fully open. The combination of pink and white gives the flowering tree an extra sparkle.

The fruits are small and do not drop or make a mess. They are yellow blushed red, but not highly showy.

Unlike most species crabapples, Malus floribunda is as resistant to the usual crabapple diseases as the best modern hybrids. It has excellent resistance to cedar apple rust, good resistance to mildew and scab, and fair resistance to fireblight. Unlike many crabapples, it does not defoliate from disease in the summer even here in humid Boston Z6a.

This species... read more

Neutral

On Nov 21, 2005, escambiaguy from Atmore, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I love the way flowering crabapples look in bloom and they do provide food for wildlife, but having to constantly control fireblight and cedar apple rust makes them too much trouble for me to deal with.

Positive

On Jan 25, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Easy to grow and hardy in most areas.

Flowering crabapples are a nice addition to many landscapes. Beautiful blooms in the spring and the fruits attract birds and wildlife all fall and winter.

Many colors and hybrids are available, and they take many forms and sizes. Care should be taken to match the cultivar to the area that it its to be planted.

The fruits can get a touch messy if planted near driveways, so I would avoid that.

Positive

On Apr 27, 2003, MossRose from Albany, MO (Zone 5a) wrote:

Planted five years ago, from a 5 gallon container, this tree has been healthy and flowered each year. It does not drop its fruit. The leaves are deep green with maroon edges and maroon stems. I lost few blossoms in 30 mph winds. A wonderful tree.