Blackberry Jam Fruit, Jasmin de Rosa
Randia formosa

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Randia (RAND-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: formosa (for-MOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Mussaenda formosa
Synonym:Randia mussaenda
Synonym:Basanacantha macrocarpa
Synonym:Basanacantha mollis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lafayette, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Riverview, Florida

Decatur, Georgia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 28, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

I took this picture at the Botanical Garden, Rio de Janeiro. I never succeeded on growing this plant from seeds. Its a beautiful evergreen shrub, with white, star shaped, very fragrant, tubular flowers that atract nocturnal moths.