Houseleek, Hen-and-Chickens, Old Man and Woman, Roof House Leek
Sempervivum marmoreum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sempervivum (sem-per-VEE-vum) (Info)
Species: marmoreum (mar-MOH-ree-um) (Info)
Synonym:Sempervivum erythraeum
Synonym:Sempervivum italicum
Synonym:Sempervivum assimile
Synonym:Sempervivum balcanicum
Synonym:Sempervivum ballsii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pipestone, Minnesota

Villas, New Jersey

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Medora, North Dakota

Wapakoneta, Ohio

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 17, 2013, Milogor from Belgrade
wrote:

This sempervivum is native to Balcan penisula: Stara Planina (Old Mountain or Great Balcan), in Serbia and Bulgaria. It is not so easy to find it in nature because it is necessary to climb up to 1500 meters above to the sea level, to the mountain tops.
Sempervuvum marmoreum (Sempervivum Balcanicum) is growing on the lime stone, granite stone, quartz sandstone, slate stone in environment of graces, Juniperus and Blueberry shrubs.

This sempervivum have HEALING caracteristics: it is good for stomach ulcers (eating leaves), for hemorrhoids (eating leaves and making pack (compress) to the hemorrhoids.

This sempervivum is EDIBLE too, good for fresh salads.