Peanut Cactus
Echinopsis 'Fire Chief'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Fire Chief
Additional cultivar information:(Paramount hybrid)
Hybridized by Johnson
Synonym:Chamaelobivia
Synonym:Chamaecereus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Canoga Park, California

Escondido, California

Hidden Meadows, California

Oak View, California

Reseda, California

Vacaville, California

Clermont, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 28, 2010, JohnTS71 from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I live in zone 9b but I think I lost this plant due to a hard freeze in the teens. I will miss this plant because of the giant red-orange blooms it gave me every year.

Positive

On May 27, 2003, GiaVette from Minneola, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

As with all cactus, make sure you plant in a porous soil for easy drainage. This is especially important here in Florida.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2003, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is easy to grow and easy to get to bloom, at least for me.