Lady Tulip, Candlestick Tulip
Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulipa (TOO-li-pa) (Info)
Species: clusiana var. chrysantha
Synonym:Tulipa stellata
» View all varieties of Tulips
View this plant in a garden

Division:

Division 15 - Species

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas

Garberville, California

San Leandro, California

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Ewing, Kentucky

Westbrook, Maine

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Iredell, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Altoona, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 10, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Naturalizes and perennializes here (Boston Z6a), increasing from one year to the next.

Most tulips are annuals here, because we get too much summer rainfall. Tulips require a dry summer rest, and most irrigated gardens are kept too moist for any tulip to survive.

All tulips are prime fodder for deer and other critters.

Neutral

On Nov 17, 2008, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I planted Tulipa clusiana var. chrysantha in 2005 and they bloomed nicely. They came up the next year; however, they did not bloom. The following year, they disappeared and have not returned.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

Grows in heavy alkaline clay soil as well. This is my favorite species tulip; it has a long bloom stem that makes it a delicate-looking plant, (and a cut flower candidate) but also has a long bloom duration to boot. Blooms in May here.

Positive

On Apr 24, 2004, clantonnaomi from Iredell, TX wrote:

I really enjoy these little species tulips - they are a welcome touch of color in the early spring. I am in central Texas (zone 8) and they are very reliable here, coming back every spring.

Positive

On Apr 23, 2004, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a cute little border plant. When opened in the full sun you don't see the red at all .