Ganges Primrose, Chinese Violet, Creeping Foxglove
Asystasia gangetica

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asystasia (a-sys-TAH-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: gangetica (gan-GET-ee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Justicia gangetica
Synonym:Asystasia bojeriana
Synonym:Asystasia coromandeliana

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deland, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 24, 2014, BigOHort from Okeechobee, FL wrote:

I have received an email forwarded from Australia stating this is an invasive species "Down-under". They are actually looking for samples to be sent for DNA analysis to assist in their pest management program. I do see that it currently grows in Southern Florida. If you can help out the Aussies, here's their contact information:


I work in weed and pest management in Australia, and I need your help!

Asystasia gangetica ssp. micrantha is a new weed here that we are trying to eradicate before it become as big a problem here as it has elsewhere. There has been some conjecture over here in regards to its taxonomy and I am involved in a DNA study to determine if it is in fact different from A. gangetica ssp gangetica. What I need, and I realizes this is a... read more

Positive

On Dec 8, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

The Chinese violet (not really in the violet family), a subshrub herb, is also known as Ganges primrose, creeping foxglove, coromandel and false snapdragon. Its original native range is India, the Malay Peninsula and Africa. It is a perennial and becoming naturalized in Hawaii, Puerto Rico, the Virgin islands and some parts of Florida and an annual in colder regions. The leaves are a light green, somewhat oval but pointed on the ends. The only cultivar I have observed is the one I posted above. It is about 18 to 20 inches tall, but the plant can grow to 3 feet tall depending upon the cultivar and the locale in which it is growing. It can attain a width of 2 to 3 feet depending upon the cultivar and the locale in which it is growing.

The 1 to 1.5 inch in diameter, deep throa... read more

Positive

On Apr 30, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

I got this plant from stem cutting. This is a rather short shrub, fast and easy growing, constantly blooming all over the year. Needs frequent watering. Its flowers are a mix of white, light yellow, sometimes getting light violet petals. Beautiful when covering fences