Species Orchid, Florida Butterfly Orchid, Tampa Encyclia, Encyclia
Encyclia tampensis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Encyclia (en-SIK-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: tampensis (tam-PEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Epidendrum tampense

Category:

Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Deland, Florida

Groveland, Florida

Hudson, Florida

Jupiter, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida (2 reports)

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2013, Phylite from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

I have had this plant for several years, mounted, and potted.
I have the sprig blooming and the rare fall blooming.
The fragrance of the blooms is very light sweet lemony honey sent. One of it's pollinators is a small wasp.

I purchased it (spring blooming) from Florida Native Plants now out of business )-: The fall bloomer was a gift.

Neutral

On Apr 28, 2011, td1026 from Groveland, FL wrote:

Supposedly fragrant, but have yet to encounter this plant even though I live in its native range. Once I find it I will make further comment.

More info can be found here: http://www.flnativeorchids.com/natives_gallery/encyclia_tamp...