Orange Milkwort, Candyweed, Bog-Bachelor Button, Yellow Bachelor's Buttons
Polygala lutea

Family: Polygalaceae
Genus: Polygala (pol-ee-GAH-luh) (Info)
Species: lutea (LOO-tee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Polystachea lutea
Synonym:Pilostaxis lutea

Category:

Biennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake City, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Broaddus, Texas

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 1, 2003, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have photographed this plant blooming in February at Hungryland Slough west of West Palm Beach, on the edge of the Everglades. It is very low, about 6-8 inches. What a pleasant surprise to find it along the side of the trail in part sun/shade.