PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Giant Salvinia, Water Fern, Kariba Weed, Aquarium Water Moss, Koi Kandy, Butterfly Fern, Cat's Tongu
Salvinia molesta

Family: Salviniaceae
Genus: Salvinia (sal-VIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: molesta (mol-ESS-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvinia auriculata

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rockledge, Florida

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
5
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Dec 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Giant Salvinia, Water Fern, Kariba Weed, Aquarium Water Moss, Koi Kandy, Butterfly Fern, Cat's Tongu Salvinia molesta is naturalized in texas and other States and is considered an invasive noxious plant.
It is prohibited in Texas.

Negative

On Jul 21, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

PLEASE NOTIFY AUTHORITIES if you find this horrible exotic fern growing in your area. MN4

Negative

On Nov 25, 2004, caron from Woodland Park, CO (Zone 4b) wrote:

U. S. FEDERALLY LISTED NOXIOUS WEED.
Not allowed for import to the US and not allowed in any interstate or intrastate transportation without a permit from USDA APHIS PPQ (Plant Protection and Quarantine).

Negative

On Aug 26, 2004, jdurha from North Clarendon, VT wrote:

FYI: This plant is a Class A Noxious Weed in the state of Vermont. Its movement, importation, sale, possession, cultivation and/or distrbution is prohibited with fines upto $1000.00 possible

Neutral

On Jun 12, 2004, weedseed from Ferndale, MI wrote:

Giant Salvinia is illegal to sell in the U.S. It is possibly the worlds worst aquatic weed. It grows very rapidly. It severely diminishes the habitat for fish and other living creatures in the body of water.

Check out what happened to Lake Wilson in Hawaii when someone dumped Salvinia into it.

Negative

On Nov 15, 2003, dogbane from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I believe this is an invasive exotic in Louisiana which outcompetes duckweed, an important food source for migratory waterfowl. It may be another species that I am thinking of, but it is definitely a Salvinia that we are having a problem with.