Anacacho Orchid Tree
Bauhinia lunarioides

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lunarioides (loo-nair-ee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Bauhinia congesta
Synonym:Bauhinia jermyana
Synonym:Casparea congesta
Synonym:Casparea jermyana

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Palm Desert, California

Havana, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Austin, Texas (7 reports)

Belton, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

Round Rock, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 29, 2014, jscaldwell from Round Rock, TX wrote:

Nice looking tree, grows quickly, adds some variety to our garden/landscaping/neighborhood. Surprised there aren't more of these around here in Central TX (Austin area).

Positive

On Mar 28, 2012, careyana from (Carey) Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This small tree does excellent in my rocky limestone yard. It doesn't like excess rain and looks a bit ragged at present - but is not stopping the buds!

Neutral

On Jan 4, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Anacacho Orchid Tree Bauhinia lunarioides is Endemic to Texas.

Positive

On Mar 14, 2006, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

The Anacacho orchid tree is also known as Texas plume (Texasplume) anad Pata de Vaca. A semi-evergreen (in mild winters it retains its leaves) to deciduous tree or shrub, it is hardy to 15F (-9C). It is a primitive angiosperm (thought to be a remnant of prehistoric times) and provides light to medium shade. In Texas, it is is native to the Anacacho Mountains of Kinney County, Texas as well as to a small area along the Devils River. It also inhabits northeastern Mexico (state of Coahuila). Anacacho orchid, in its native habitat, grows on rocky limestone canyons.

Because it is more readily available from specialty nurseries than it used to be, it can be found as a cultivated plant in many central and south Texas landscapes. Anacacho orchid tree does best in full su... read more