Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!


Alpinia vittata

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Alpinia (al-PIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: vittata (vy-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Alpinia sanderae



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

North Port, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Agana Heights, Guam

Gonzales, Louisiana

New Iberia, Louisiana

Slidell, Louisiana

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 2, 2016, pl89266 from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

I live in Fort Lauderdale and this ginger seems very happy here. It is located in the Northeast corner of my yard with 4-5 hours of direct sun and light shade from a Cabada palm and Fiddle leaf ficus. It grows to about 4 to 5 feet and has a strong but pleasant ginger fragrance when cut. Make sure you give this ginger enough space to spread and thicken. The foliage is very attractive and has a "lux" look as it grows.


On Nov 6, 2011, Suzy_Bee from Spring, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Gorgeous foliage. Grew up to 5' tall and even blossomed one summer. Died in the hard freezes we had the last two winters. When I cut the dead foliage down, it actually smelled like the culinary ginger!

This year I will put up hoops and cover the suckers before a freeze.


On Jun 8, 2007, Tropicanna from Clemmons, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Right now I'm saying neutral. I know this plant is finicky, but when I ordered the plant from Hawaii it looked awesome. I sent it to Puerto Rico to a friend for the winter, and there, he said it grew very slowly. Now that I have it here, I don't seem to be doing well with it, it does not seem to like the greenhouse at all. It is a beautiful plant, and I do love it, though.

I will update if I can get some info on how to keep it happier.


On Feb 26, 2003, Dinu from Mysore,
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

This does not seem to grow taller than two feet. I have kept my plant in the shade and the marbled creamish variegation reduced drastically and the dark green colour was prominent.