Engelmann's Daisy, Cut-leaf Daisy
Engelmannia peristenia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Engelmannia (en-gel-MAH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: peristenia
Synonym:Engelmannia pinnatifida
Synonym:Silphium peristenium

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hinsdale, Illinois

Rolla, Kansas

Enid, Oklahoma

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Crawford, Texas (2 reports)

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Hondo, Texas

Linden, Texas

Orange, Texas

Runge, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 14, 2013, aaayvette from Runge, TX wrote:

I have over a hundred growing wild in my 3 acre yard.They are very hardy. A single plant can get over 3 ft wide X 3 ft tall. They are so pretty we mow around them. More come back every spring.

Neutral

On Jan 19, 2013, strange2u from Hinsdale, IL wrote:

I've never grown this, so I can't rate it positve. But want to say, I hear deer are quite fond of it, and it is a native plant they naturally eat in the wild.

Positive

On May 18, 2010, RxAngel from Stratford, TX (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have started some of these in my experimental wildflower bed. Follow its progress in my DG Journal and Blog.

It is native to this area and is usually found along the roadside, as either the land is grazed or cultivated otherwise. Livestock do graze this, and like the comment before mine, are responsible for its disapearance.

Its petals curl under during periods of extreme heat, but right now (May) they are straight and erect. It blooms in May, June, July, and August, and therefore if planted very close together would provide color all summer long.

Positive

On Oct 21, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Engelmann daisy is a lovely perennial that blooms for a long period of time.
This plant is readily eaten by livestock and has dissapeared from much of its former rage. The genus honors George Engelmann a German-American botanist who classified many new Western species.
I have only one plant in my wildflower garden but I enjoy it very much.