Basil Thyme, Mother of Thyme
Acinos arvensis

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acinos (ass-IN-ohs) (Info)
Species: arvensis (ar-VEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Acinos thymoides
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Abilene, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 24, 2007, HoneyBAdams from Deer Park, TX wrote:

More Info: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/t/thybas14.html

Positive

On Apr 18, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Acinos: aromatic herb mentioned by Pliny, variously ascribed to be wild basil, basil-thyme.