PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Rosea Ice Plant
Drosanthemum floribundum 'Floribunda Purple'

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Drosanthemum (dros-ANTH-eh-mum) (Info)
Species: floribundum (flor-ih-BUN-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Floribunda Purple
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum hispidum var. pallidum
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum floribundum
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum torquatum

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Parker, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Atwater, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Bowie, Maryland

Henderson, Nevada

Crowley, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 30, 2014, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

I'm wondering if some of the photos on here are really of Drosanthemum floribundum -- more likely Delosperma cooperi or Delosperma floribundum?

D. floribundum has small wispy 15 mm pale purple flowers and tiny 15 mm leaves. It only makes an impact because of the number of flowers and the huge space it can cover. Here in Cornwall it can grow 8 feet across or more, but the flowers are rather scarce.

Neutral

On May 23, 2010, nmorrell from Tucson, AZ wrote:

I would like to know if anyone knows of an animal that eats this plant.

One day I had 3 thriving plants and the next day they had been eaten!

Deer? Rabbits? Javelina? Or?

Positive

On Mar 12, 2004, dh1234 from Atwater, CA wrote:

I planted two flats on a 15 X 7 mound and within 3 months I had full coverage and a sea of pink. Enjoy's hot sun and never needs watering.

Positive

On May 26, 2003, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

The thing that first attracted me to this plant was that the succulent leaves have tiny glistening crystals all over them, making them look like they have been dipped into tiny sparkles. They are so different. The flowers open in the sun and as soon as it becomes shady or overcast, they close.