Desert's Blooming Jewel, Red Torch

Echinopsis huascha

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: huascha (WAS-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Lobivia grandiflora
Synonym:Helianthocereus grandiflorus
Synonym:Trichocereus rowleyi
Synonym:Trichocereus huascha
Synonym:Cereus huascha


Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

El Mirage, Arizona

Gilbert, Arizona

Peoria, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Torrance, California

Windsor, California

Clermont, Florida

Henderson, Nevada

Simpsonville, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 19, 2012, 1077011947 from Greer, SC wrote:

I live in a zone 8a climate in Sc. Could this cactus live outside here, perhaps with a little winter protection from the rain and maybe wrapped in frost cloth during the 2 or 3 days of 11 - 16 degree weather which we get most winters??? I have a greenhouse but would love to put it outside??


On Apr 1, 2012, sherizona from Peoria, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

In AZ, the bloom begins around sundown. By 6 a.m. the huge flowers appear to almost glow in the sunlight. It's a very striking cactus that grows fairly quickly. Also does well in planters.


On Jan 2, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The "macrantha" variety has much longer reddish spines with flowers that are reddish orange or yellow that are born near the tops of the stems.

Trichocereus grandiflorus was included into E. huascha during recent classifications and has much shorter reddish spines on top. It has now become a cultivar of E. huascha. The main E. huasha (not variety or cultivar) is reported to have spines over 2 inches long.

The 'rubra' variety apparently has ruby-red flowers and might be a synonym of 'rubiflora' variety. It also has very long spines, 1 to 2.5 inches long.

Here are more synonyms, some of which in the future 'might' become a variety, cultivar, subspecies or forma of the species.:: Echinopsis pecheretiana, Trichocereus grandiflorus, Lobivia hyal... read more


On May 27, 2003, PaulRobinson from Torrance, CA wrote:

Mine was from a litle potted arrangement which I "stuck" in the ground without regard for anything. Mistake! It has never bloomed in five years. With full sun, it might not have grown to its ten foot height, but would almost certainly have bloomed. It is terribly brittle, so moving it would prove disastrous. A thorny problem.


On May 27, 2003, GiaVette from Minneola, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I have had wonderful success in growing this plant here in Florida. In one year it has doubled in size. If growing in the ground, please make sure you give this cactus a wide space to grow since in time dominate arms will lay down and grow in a sprawling manner.