Rosy Spiderwort, Pink Spiderwort, Florida Scrub Roseling
Callisia ornata

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callisia (kal-LIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ornata (or-NAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cuthbertia ornata
Synonym:Tradescantia rosea var. ornata

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Paradise, California

Keystone Heights, Florida

Port Orange, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 16, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Roselings grow in zones 8B-10A on deep sandy soils, often in association with wiregrass. One should collect seeds in the wild, then germinate in sand. It will take about4-6 weeks. They are quite charming.