Species Rose, Wild Rose
Rosa 'Father Hugo's Rose'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Father Hugo's Rose
Additional cultivar information:(aka Golden Rose of China, Hugonis)
Hybridized by Wilson
Registered or introduced: 1899
Synonym:Rosa hugonis
Synonym:Rosa xanthina f. hugonis
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

Light yellow (ly)

Medium yellow (my)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Cupped

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Prone to die-back

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Englewood, Colorado

Boise, Idaho

Macy, Indiana

Dillon, Montana

Pahrump, Nevada

South Dennis, New Jersey

Crown Point, New York

Portland, Oregon

Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2007, winterrobin from South Dennis, NJ (Zone 7b) wrote:

Grows into a large, graceful, arching shrub with no special care. The blooms are a lovely shade of soft yellow. It is always the first rose to bloom in spring Z7b.

Positive

On Mar 10, 2006, TBGDN from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Also known as Golden Rose of China, 1899. Somewhere I've read this cultivar was brought back from China by a missionary priest, Father Hugo, apparently in the late 1800's. However, I see in the data at the top of this page that it was hybridized by Wilson; and the year of registration or Introduction was 1899. Information is somewhat lacking in mainstream rose publications for plants past 100 years old.