Shasta Daisy
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snow Lady'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Snow Lady
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elk Grove, California

Glen Avon, California

Redding, California

San Clemente, California

San Jose, California

Santa Barbara, California

Santa Clara, California

Greeley, Colorado

Delmar, Delaware

Chicago, Illinois

Chesterton, Indiana

Des Moines, Iowa

Otis, Massachusetts

Scottville, Michigan

Albertville, Minnesota

Belton, Missouri

Omaha, Nebraska

Concord, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Parkesburg, Pennsylvania

Rowlett, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2013, jwptaurus from Delmar, DE wrote:

I purchased "Snow Lady" in a a 4" pot last year from a local nursery. It bloomed in midsummer for a couple weeks, then again in early September. The plant never seemed to spread out more than 8" or so and seemed to die off at the end of September. It has popped up again this spring, and it looks like a second one is coming up right next to it! Hoping for a longer bloom period this year and maybe a little more spread.

Positive

On Jul 29, 2005, reets3587 from Cleveland, OH wrote:

I planted these in the summer of 2004. I purchased them from our local garden center. They came up this late spring and were quite a treat. Many flowers that make beautiful cut flowers. I may be getting a second flowering as lots of new leaves are forming. (almost August!). This summer they are compact but look like they may start to spread. I like them because they are low growing.

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2004, nrgxtc from San Clemente, CA wrote:

My mother got a couple of plants from a friend that lived next door. Both live in Redding (Northern) California. The plants seemed healthy and bloomed nicely once a year in late spring and appeared to die off each winter (they come back on their own in force next spring). The plant likes to spred out and take over so mom separated a bunch off for my Grandma's garden in San Clemente (Southern) California. In my grandma's garden, the Shasta Daisy seems almost like a different plant. The blooms come three times (if you cut the dead heads off) a year. Also the plant is taller, stronger looking and the blooms are almost twice as big. Mom thinks it is because Redding gets so hot in the summer. Shasta Daisys love water. In So Cal we cut them to the ground at the end of the last blooming at the be... read more

Positive

On Jun 30, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Raised some from seed last year. They are just getting ready to bloom this year. (July 1)