Forget-Me-Not
Myosotis sylvatica 'Victoria Rose'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Myosotis (my-oh-SO-tis) (Info)
Species: sylvatica (sil-VAT-ee-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Victoria Rose
Synonym:Myosotis alpestris

Category:

Biennials

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Marlborough, Massachusetts

Fenton, Missouri

Lima, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Johnsonburg, Pennsylvania

San Marcos, Texas

Ogden, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 9, 2011, RustyThumb from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

Planted a year ago in morning sun and full afternoon shade. Still small and adorable.