Slimleaf Pawpaw, Flag Pawpaw
Asimina angustifolia

Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Asimina (a-SEE-mee-nuh) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Asimina longifolia
Synonym:Asimina spatulata

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ellenton, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Hortense, Georgia

Pooler, Georgia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 12, 2012, Dripline from New Cassel, NY wrote:

Look here.

http://books.google.com/books?id=N4uFSMmqTRQC&pg=PA310&lpg=P...

Neutral

On Jun 24, 2011, PinkZinnia from Gainesville, FL wrote:

Does anyone know if Asimina angustifolia is one of the Paw Paw's with edible fruit?