Mauritius Hemp, Mediterranean Hemp, Malagache Aloe 'Mediopicta'

Furcraea foetida

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Furcraea (fer-KREE-uh) (Info)
Species: foetida (FET-uh-duh) (Info)
Cultivar: Mediopicta
Synonym:Furcraea gigantea


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arroyo Grande, California

Fresno, California

Laguna Niguel, California

Norwalk, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Barbara, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

Pepeekeo, Hawaii

St John, Mississippi

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Harlingen, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 28, 2011, goodreds from Portland, OR wrote:

i saw this plant for sale at portland nursery division store. portland or. i bought one last weekend at a one day sale at a tropical wholesale nursery outside of portland...lucky me!


On Jun 6, 2006, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Also known as Striped Furcraea or Variegated Brazilian Aloe. When planted in the ground it can get 8 feet tall and wide. Makes a good container plant.


On Jun 18, 2005, leeann6 from Kermit, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

This Furcraeas ISNT cold hardy at all, mine died at 10F for 4 days and nights, it couldnt hang.. R.I.P.


On Oct 17, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a relatively common landscape plant in So Cal... as for Furcraeas, I think it's one of the least interesting only in that it doesn't get huge and it's doesn't have any sharp edges... not sure why that makes me find it less interesting, but it does. It has attractive variegation that is unlike most other landscape plants, with a pale yellow and pale forest green. It is also a bit less hardy than the other Furcraeas being more susceptible to snails and cold.