Spotted Wintergreen, Striped Pipsissewa, Striped Prince's Pine
Chimaphila maculata

Family: Pyrolaceae
Genus: Chimaphila (ky-MAF-ih-luh) (Info)
Species: maculata (mak-yuh-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Chimaphila maculata var. dasystemma
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Veined

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Clanton, Alabama

Gadsden, Alabama

Pelham, Alabama

Atlanta, Georgia

Cleveland, Georgia (2 reports)

Cornelia, Georgia

Decatur, Georgia

Statesboro, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Millersville, Maryland

Pasadena, Maryland

Valley Lee, Maryland

Mashpee, Massachusetts

North Reading, Massachusetts

Pembroke, Massachusetts

Worcester, Massachusetts

Verona, New Jersey

Croton On Hudson, New York

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Greensboro, North Carolina

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Lincolnton, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Sylva, North Carolina

Kunkletown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania (2 reports)

Cumberland, Rhode Island

Campobello, South Carolina

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Clinton, Tennessee

Dickson, Tennessee

Viola, Tennessee

Bassett, Virginia

Blacksburg, Virginia

Broadway, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Mechanicsville, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

Augusta, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 14, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A beautiful, subtle woodland wildflower native to eastern North America, valuable for its veined evergreen foliage as well as its spring flowers.

In the woods, I see scattered individuals and small clumps, but it never seems to grow in wide drifts. I have not tried to cultivate this plant, as it has a reputation for growing only where it places itself. I find it growing in duff in undisturbed, dry acid woodlands, generally associated with white pine and oaks.

It is considered rare in New England and Ontario, and is increasingly threatened by habitat loss, forestry operations, and recreational land use.

Neutral

On May 13, 2014, nannyo from Cumberland, RI wrote:

I see this plant frequently in the woodlands of Rhode Island. I have thought about trying to transplant one to my garden as a ground cover, but after reading that they don't do well being moved I will just enjoy them where they are.

Positive

On Apr 11, 2013, kattykorn from Cleveland, GA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Have a very few of these scattered across the woods on my property. Would love to have more but they are apparently very difficult to propagate. If any one has had success propagating this plant by seed or division, please share.

Positive

On Mar 10, 2008, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Alice Morse Earle, in Old Time Gardens, wrote that the word Pipsissewa is one of a few words from the Algonquin Native American language that persist in the English language.

She lived in 19th - 20th century New England and her garden writings are infused with the mixture of Old & New World history and lore of her time.

Positive

On Feb 15, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This also applies to C. umbellata. According to the Peterson Field Guide to Medicinal Plants, American Indians used a leaf tea to treat backaches, coughs, bladder inflammations, stomachaches, kidney ailments, as a "blood purifier", diuretic, astringent; drops used for sore eyes. Leaves were smokes as a tobacco substitute.

Positive

On Jun 6, 2004, mountainmeadowseeds from Augusta, WV (Zone 5b) wrote:

Interesting little plants, grow as a group around fallen leaves in shade on our property. It is a perennial at least it comes back in the same area every year. Ours have little stems protruding with bell like flowers hooking downward right now 6-5-04. Will try and see if it goes to seed. Supposed to have skin irritating properties, I will find this out and report back if I am affected in any way.

Neutral

On Aug 16, 2003, BrownZone8 from Statesboro, GA wrote:

I have not yet tried to grow this in a pot. It grows wild and here in SE Georgia is often found in the moist ground underneath pine trees, often seen coming up through the pine straw on the shady forest floor.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2003, cristygolden from Bassett, VA wrote:

This plant grows wild here.It has medicinal uses.Used as an herbal tea for congestion. Used as a poultice for achy and sore musles and joints.

Neutral

On Jul 21, 2001, kat7 from Bloomingdale, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

Evergreen. Grows in dry woods.