Cranesbill
Geranium 'Philippe Vapelle'

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Philippe Vapelle
Synonym:Geranium renardii
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

San Leandro, California

Harwich, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Grove City, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 17, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The usual form of G. renardii has white flowers with fine dark violet radiating veins on the petals, but the lavender flowers of 'Philippe Vapelle' look to me just like other lavender-flowered collections of the species (eg 'Tcschelda', 'Whitenights').

Beautiful felted, wrinkled, shallowly-lobed grayish-green foliage that's different from that of most hardy geraniums, with a color and texture that remind me of culinary sage (Salvia officinalis).

But I was disappointed by its short season of bloom---about 2 weeks here.

This is not a cultivar of G. renardii, but a hybrid of G. renardii and G. platypetalum, bred by Alan Bremner of Scotland.

Requires good drainage, and prefers a lean diet. G. renardii is native to rocky cliffs in the... read more

Positive

On Jun 4, 2005, northgrass from West Chazy, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

This plant has such lovely soft light green foliage that looks a bit like felt. It forms a tidy mound and has a totally different look compared to other geraniums. I would grow it even it did not have the nice light lilac blue flowers in late spring. When I planted it last year, I feared that it may not be hardy in zone 4b, but after a especially cold winter, it came back nicely.

Positive

On May 31, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I bought this plant tag-less, not even realizing it was a geranium until the following year when it bloomed.

The foliage is outstanding. Pebbled with gray, almost cob-webby in effect. Bloom period is mid to late May. Full sun is best for this plant; even partial shade tends to make the leaf-stalks flop. It is very drought-tolerant, but responds well to moisture.