We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Leopard's Bane 'Little Leo'

Doronicum orientale

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Doronicum (dor-ON-ih-kum) (Info)
Species: orientale (or-ee-en-TAY-lee) (Info)
Cultivar: Little Leo
Synonym:Doronicum caucasicum
Synonym:Doronicum caucasium
Synonym:Doronicum caudatum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Juneau, Alaska

Annapolis, Maryland

Dracut, Massachusetts

Brewster, Minnesota

Fort Benton, Montana

Walterville, Oregon

Salt Lake City, Utah

Montross, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 13, 2012, lucyg22 from Annapolis, MD wrote:

I love this plant. It blooms very early, with the daffodils, but blooms for a much longer period than the daffs. I have had it self-seed a bit. I keep it watered, so they don't go dormant most years. Mine don't bloom in the summer. I have had them go dormant once in the summer when they got pretty dry. Didn't seem to hurt them. All of the cultivars seem similar, though. I've grown Little Leo for at least 4 years, and just bought some Leonardo compact. They look alike to me. I'll be able to compare them after this season. I plan to put some clumps of white daffs in with them this fall.


On Jun 23, 2007, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

My Little Leo is planted in part shade and seems to like it. It's unusual for a yellow, daisy-like flower to show up this early in the spring, so it is a nice addition to the tuilps and other spring bulbs.