Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Buddleja, Butterfly Bush, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac 'White Bouquet'

Buddleja davidii

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: White Bouquet
Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Rincon, Georgia

Croton On Hudson, New York

Waynesburg, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This species isn't long-lived (usually under 10 years). Hard pruning (to 6") annually in early spring helps it renew itself and improves bloom.

All B. davdii cultivars require weekly deadheading for them to look and bloom its best.

Butterfly bushes may be good nectar sources for adult butterflies, but they are not food sources for the caterpillars of any Lepidoptera native to the continental US.

In some places, B. davidii can be an invasive weed: England, France, New Zealand, and the states of Oregon and Washington. It has naturalized in eastern N. America but is not considered invasive there. Recent cultivars are usually selected for dramatically reduced fertility.This species has naturalized along the west coast of N. America from BC to Califo... read more

Neutral

On Jan 26, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

'White Bouquet' bears panicles 8-12" long of white flowers with orange eyes.

Species information: Plant outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Prune back in early spring. Water freely when in growth. Does not like wet feet in winter.

Variable, fast-growing, deciduous shrub with long, arching shoots and lance-shaped, pointed, mid-green to gray-green leaves, to 10" long. From summer to autumn, bears dense panicles generally 12" or longer. Can grow to 10' tall. Zones 6-9.

BACK TO TOP