Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower, Japanese Bellflower
Platycodon grandiflorus 'Fuji Pink'

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Platycodon (plat-ee-KO-don) (Info)
Species: grandiflorus (gran-dih-FLOR-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Fuji Pink
Synonym:Campanula glauca
Synonym:Platycodon glaucus
Synonym:Campanula grandiflora
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alabaster, Alabama

Colchester, Connecticut

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Westbrook, Maine

Hopkins, Minnesota

Nixa, Missouri

Blair, Nebraska

Greensboro, North Carolina

Akron, Ohio

Crowley, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 2, 2012, carpathiangirl from Akron, OH (Zone 5a) wrote:

Reliable bloomer, gets rather tall for me, around 4 ft. Looks great mixed with shorter plants but close enough to enjoy delicate pink veining of the flower

Positive

On Jun 10, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I first planted Fuji Pink last summer. It bloomed very nicely for quite a long time and required little care--although I did deadhead it. It was slow to come up this spring and I thought perhaps I'd lost it, but the foliage is now growing well and I expect it will be even better than last year.

Neutral

On Aug 1, 2003, sayabc wrote:

Beware that the pink color is very pale, almost white, although the veins are a true pink.