Corn Marigold, Corn Chrysanthemum

Glebionis segetum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glebionis
Species: segetum (seg-EE-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaemelum segetum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum holophyllum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum segetale
Synonym:Chrysanthemum segetum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum umbrosum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP