Dwarf Blue Lily of the Nile
Agapanthus 'Peter Pan Blue'

Family: Agapanthaceae
Genus: Agapanthus (ag-uh-PANTH-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Peter Pan Blue
Synonym:Agapanthus africanus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Golden Valley, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Amesti, California

Anderson, California

August, California

Beale Afb, California

Camarillo, California

Glen Avon, California

Long Beach, California

Moraga, California

Palo Alto, California

Perris, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

San Diego, California

West Covina, California

Fort White, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Loganville, Georgia

Royston, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Aiea, Hawaii

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (2 reports)

Nantucket, Massachusetts

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Jamestown, North Carolina

Cornelius, Oregon

Conway, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Alice, Texas

Austin, Texas

College Station, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

Point Comfort, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas (2 reports)

Willis, Texas

Suffolk, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Kendall, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 7, 2006, AutumnSage from Beale AFB, CA wrote:

This plant is wonderful. It compliments pink mophead Hydrangeas beautifully. It does need to be thinned out every few years and will resist blooming if not watered enough. Wonderful scent as well.

Neutral

On Sep 16, 2004, Rtemp from Mariposa, CA wrote:

Beautiful plant the first year. Large, healthy, many blooms. Second year, no flowers, minimum growth.

Positive

On Sep 11, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

A wonderful little plant that is very hardy. Great blue agapanthus flowers appear in summer. Drought tolerant. pokerboy.

Neutral

On May 25, 2004, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have just added this plant to my garden I am going to wait until It establishes itself a bit before I post a pic, but if it grows as well as the other guy said in washington I should have good results here is South Carolina.

Positive

On Nov 15, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Washington
This is the tough little agapanthus that is evergreen and has survived winters here down into the teens (F). It is just like its big brother, only smaller and much easier to use as a potted plant and doesn't loose its foliage in the winter. Does require to be rootbound before it will bloom, hates to be disturbed. Can be propagated either from division, or will start from seed. If by seed be prepared to be very patient for it to bloom can take years.
It will survive long periods of drought, but does benefit from applications of liquid fertilizer. In my opinion one can never have enough agapanthus, giant or small. Good gardening.