Satsuki Azalea, Southern Indica Hybrid Azalea
Rhododendron indicum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhododendron (roh-do-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: indicum (IN-dih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Azalea indica
Synonym:Azalea macrantha
Synonym:Rhododendron hangnoense
Synonym:Rhododendron lateritium
Synonym:Rhododendron decumbens
» View all varieties of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Paradise, California

Lakeland, Florida

Hinesville, Georgia

Charlotte, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2007, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

It appears that with proper care, Satsuki Azalea will do well in our zone. I'm pleased this shrub can be cultivated in miniture pot.

Neutral

On Jun 4, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is the most common azalea species cultivated here in Rio de Janeiro. Although it appear in many colors and sizes, the shrubs and pink flowered ones are everywhere.