White Chilean Jasmine
Mandevilla sanderi 'Alba'

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mandevilla (man-de-VILL-uh) (Info)
Species: sanderi (SAN-der-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Mandevilla sanderei

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Columbia, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Baytown, Texas

Houston, Texas

League City, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 15, 2005, stinkbug from Alpharetta, GA wrote:

I bought two tree form chilean jasmines last spring. Both bloomed profusely over the summer, but one has started to turn brown. I don't know if this is normal winter behavior, or if it doesn't feel well. (I'm in Atlanta.) Anyone know?

Positive

On Jul 7, 2005, vsf from Oakland, CA wrote:

Fragrance is elusive and exquisite, particularly at night.

It blooms only on new wood, so I cut it back to about one foot every winter. When it blooms, it starts close to the ground, and then the blooms go up and up the vine.

I am successfully growing this in a 20" (diameter) pot.

Positive

On Jun 29, 2005, seedlng from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

Zone 10
Southeast Florida, Cypress Creek

Growing 20 Ft long so far along top of a chain-link fence
needs water to get plant started once planted, likes moderate during dry months ( Oct - April ).

During the wet rainy months ( April - Oct ) watering not nescessary

I have other mandevillas, but does not get the moderate watering and it is slower in growth. but is coming along just the same,, full sun.


Here is a tip: garden centers sell this plant in a plastc pot , where the vine is so twisted it is less trouble to just plant that whole twist from that one plastic pot in the ground as 1-plant.
but i like to separate plants to get more for my money.
i know i know.. but anyways---- i take ... read more

Positive

On Apr 23, 2004, sowhat wrote:

I have several of these plants growing in galveston and they are truly the envy of my neighborhood. They bloom from late april through november and haved gotten as tall as seventeen feet. The only downfall is that they do die back in the winter. My favorite plant.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2003, broozersnooze from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Beautiful picture!